Kilkenny School of Music

Subtitle


Kilkenn
y School of Music General Data Protection Policy

The Kilkenny School of Music is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal data means any information relating to an identifiable living person, who can be directly or indirectly identified.

The Kilkenny School of Music is the data controller and has overall responsibility for processing the personal data it requires to serve its students and staff, and to fulfil its role as a school of music.

GDPR Principles

The GDPR requires that personal data be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals.
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is erased or rectified without delay.
  5. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals.
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.
Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring our personal information is accurate and up to date; our privacy statements and data retention schedules show where data is held, for what purpose, for how long it is held and how data can be updated. These are listed at the bottom of this page. We may review our approach to data protection and privacy from time to time at which point these pages will be updated.

We do not sell any of our data to third party organisations and we hold personal data securely in our systems and databases, with access restricted to relevant authorised personnel only.

We want you to be in control of your personal data. You have the right to see and amend your data, and in some cases have it deleted. We hope we can resolve any concern you might have quickly and easily. If you have contacted us in relation to your personal information but are not content with our response, you can contact the Data Protection Commission info@dataprotection.ie for more information or to make a complaint.

What information do we collect?

The personal information that we collect includes:

  1. your name, title, date of birth and gender
  2. contact details including postal address, email, phone numbers and communication preferences
  3. other background personal information you provide to us

How do we collect your information?

We collect your information in a number of ways:

  1. When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it. This includes when you complete an application form or communicate with us.
  2. We keep a record of the emails we send you. 
Data breaches

Potential data breaches can be reported to the Director on kkschoolofmusic@gmail.com in the first instance. We will assess the information provided and, where necessary, contact the Data Protection Commission and any affected persons.

Contact us

To contact us about our privacy policy, or with general privacy queries, please contact the Director at kkschoolofmusic@gmail.com or write to us:

The Director

Kilkenny School of Music
Ormonde Road
Kilkenny

R95 HK07


September 2018